Category
[…] the importance of cooperation, to name a few major topics.32 As described by the Committee on
Court Administration and Case Management of the Judicial Conference of the United States:
28 Policy Statement on Grant Stamp Procedure in Routine Director Orders, STB Ex Parte No. 709 (STB served Nov. 14, 2011) ("Grant Stamp Policy ") (noting that use of a grant stamp would "eliminate the time it takes to draft a decision and would allow for quicker responses to
stakeholders" and "will allow for more efficient use of Board resources ").
29 See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 1152.50 (exempting abandonments and discontinuances from the
application requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 10903 under certain circumstances). 30 See 49 U.S.C. § 10502 ( "[T]he Board, to the maximum extent consistent with this part, shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service .... ") (emphasis added).
31 Case Management Conference Policies, SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF
YOLO, http: / /www.yolo.courts.ca.gov/ divisions / civil /case -management -conference policies. 32 E.g., Reforming Our Civil Justice System, INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE