Category
[…] publish on the website of the Department of Community Affairs a listing of eligible762
counties.763
17 LC 36 3302
S. B. 232- 23 -
(D) Any person making a sale of broadband equipment shall collect the tax imposed764
on the sale by this article unless the purchaser furnishes a certificate issued by the765
commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase the broadband766
equipment without paying the tax."767
PART VIII768
SECTION 8-1.769
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-111, relating770
to the procedure for imposition of the tax, as follows:771
"(a) Prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum and prior to the vote of a county772
governing authority within a special district to impose the tax under this part, such773
governing authority may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with any or all of the774
qualified municipalities within the special district. Any county that desires to have a tax775