1 FDLI:Safeguarding the Functional Food and Dietary Ingredient Supply Chain Comments by Daniel S....
[…] “Represented for use as a conventional food”

• Think “how is it used” or “what is it a substitute for”– called a snack or uses another

common or usual food name– uses a standardized food name– uses label representations/pictures

that suggest conventional food uses–Packaging and serving sizes

Str/Fn Statements

• Statutory authority for dietary supplements to make Str/Fn statements

• Conventional foods aren’t authorized by statute (no guidance on substantiation)

• Deference to Nutrilab v. Schweiker– Taste– Aroma– Nutritive Value

12

Disease Definition• 21 CFR 101.93(g)(1) “[D]amage to an organ, part, structure, of

system of the body such that it does not function properly…or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning…”

http://www.fda.gov/Food/DietarySupplements/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/ucm107336.htm; January 6, 2000 Federal Register; 65 FR 999

Substantiation of Section 403(r)(6) Dietary Supplement Claims

• Jan. 5, 2009 Federal Register; 74 FR 304• http://www.fda.gov/Food/