Category
[…] The President must therefore have the
flexibility to craft innovative ways to achieve such compliance.
Several federal statutes also give implied consent to the President’s action. Most
importantly, the U.N. Participation Act empowers the President to manage foreign relations with
the UN, ICJ, and Security Council. See 22 U.S.C. § 287 (stating that representatives to the UN
“shall, at all times, act in accordance with the instructions of the President”). Congress therefore
anticipated that the President would take the lead on enforcing ICJ decisions. Furthermore, in 22
U.S.C. § 4802(a)(1)(D), Congress gave the Secretary of State and President the authority to
16
protect “foreign missions, international organizations, and foreign officials and other foreign
persons in the United States.” By ensuring that the United States complies with its U.N. and
international obligations, the President’s Memo serves the purposes envisioned by both statutes.
The Hostage Act also provides implicit congressional authorization to the President’s
Memo.